Math Tournament

Five girls jumping behind the word Math made of blocks
  • Leap Frog: Teams of two students each answered 25 questions on their own, then switched tests and worked together to correct and complete their partner’s test. 

    7th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Ranchos Middle School
    3rd Place: Wilson Middle School

    8th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Rivergold Elementary School
    3rd Place: Dairyland Elementary School

Student answering test questions outside at the relay race
  • Mad Hatter: Teams of two students answered 20 questions that were displayed on a screen in 45-second intervals.

    7th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Mountain Home Charter and Ranchos Middle Schools
    3rd Place: Coarsegold Elementary School 

    8th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Coarsegold Elementary, Oak Creek Intermediate, and St. Joachim Schools
    3rd Place: Mountain Home Charter School

Two girls hoding red ribbons
  • On April 12, 2019, 14 middle schools and more than 150 students participated in the Math Tournament.  Each grade competed in a separate competition.  Students took four tests:  Leap Frog, Circuit Training, Mad Hatter, and Relay Race.  The event was held at the Madera Center and schools were allowed 11 students per team.

    Congratulations Sherman Thomas STEM Academy, this year's 7th and 8th grade Math Tournament first place teams. Ranchos Middle School came in second place in the overall 7th grade math competition and Coarsegold Elementary School placed third.  Dairyland Elementary School’s 8th grade team placed second in the competition and Oak Creek Intermediate School placed third at the 8th grade level.

Sherman Thomas STEM Academy's winning 8th grade team.  Students holding a trophy.
  • Relay Race: Students ran about 50 feet to the test to answer a question then ran back and tagged the next student in line. 

    7th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy 
    2nd Place: Ranchos Middle School
    3rd Place: Eastin-Arcola Elementary School

    8th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Dairyland Elementary School
    3rd Place: Coarsegold Elementary and Ranchos Middle Schools

Sherman Thomas STEM Academy 7th grade students holding trophy
  • Circuit Training:  Teams were given 20 questions and 2 ½ minutes per question, moving through a circuit. 

    7th Grade
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Coarsegold Elementary and Eastin-Arcola Elementary Schools
    3rd Place: Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School

    8th Grade:
    1st Place: Sherman Thomas STEM Academy
    2nd Place: Ranchos Middle School
    3rd Place: Oak Creek Intermediate and Thomas Jefferson Middle Schools

  • For more information please contact Kristi Winter, Coordinator, Student Events, at 559-662-3873 or kwinter@mcsos.org.